top of page

Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction

Ignite NZ Limited ("we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website www.ignite.co.nz. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

2. Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and other contact details.

  • Usage Information: We may collect information about how you interact with our website, including your IP address, browser type, device type, pages visited, and other website usage statistics.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, and improve our services.

  • To communicate with you regarding our products, services, and promotions.

  • To process transactions and orders.

  • To personalize your experience on our website.

  • To comply with legal obligations and respond to legal requests.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To our employees, contractors, and service providers, as necessary to operate our business.

  • To comply with legal requirements or respond to lawful requests from government authorities.

  • In connection with a business merger, acquisition, or sale.

  • With your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

5. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Your Rights and Choices

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal information.

  • Request correction of your personal information.

  • Withdraw consent for processing your personal information.

  • Request deletion of your personal information (subject to legal obligations).

To exercise these rights, please contact us at Chris.Sharpe@ignite.co.nz.

7. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience. You can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, but this may affect your ability to use certain features of our website.

8. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. Please review their privacy policies before providing any personal information.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be effective upon posting to our website. It is your responsibility to review this policy periodically for updates.

10. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Chris.Sharpe@ignite.co.nz.

bottom of page